Jul 23, 2009 11

Poetry Thursday: The bu-u-u-u-us

legobus_Bill_Wards_Brickpile

I sat on a bus
behind a beautiful man
and his beautiful woman
on a balmy night
more beautiful even
than all of us together

(And this was a beautiful man.)

I sat
with my head
and my heart
and my belly
filled
with the various wonders
of the day,
random and planned,
buttered and plain,
lovely and odd.

And I sat
in my seat
(with my book
in my lap
for camouflage)
beside one young man
speaking French
to another

And I sat
across the aisle
from a girl who sang
like a bird

And I sat
a few rows up
from a baby who cried
like a baby

And we all sat like that,
me
and my book
and these people
and their music
for a good twenty blocks

A very good twenty blocks

And I thought that my heart
and my head
and my belly
were as full
as could be
with love
and joy
and music

Until I got off of the bus
and I thought
about how
I would share it
with you.

xxx
c

Image by Bill Ward’s Brickpile via Flickr, used under a Creative Commons license.

Posted in: The Personal Ones

Jared Goralnick July 23, 2009 at 2:16 am

And thank you for sharing it wish us, Colleen. :-)

deidre July 23, 2009 at 4:14 am

this is incredible. i absolutely love it.

Positively Present July 23, 2009 at 4:47 am

You. Are. Amazing. I seriously long for Thursdays so I can read more of your poems! Have you thought of writing a poetry book? You should! This is my favorite part of this one:

I sat
with my head
and my heart
and my belly
filled
with the various wonders
of the day,
random and planned,
buttered and plain,
lovely and odd.

LOVE it!

dyana July 23, 2009 at 5:19 am

My fave is:
And I sat
across the aisle
from a girl who sang
like a bird

And I sat
a few rows up
from a baby who cried
like a baby

and YES, I’d not only buy that book; I’d stalk you for an inscription and give them as gifts. Colleen: you have a way of offering entertaining, useful and supportive work that keeps giving. Keep rocking the truth.

ps pirro July 23, 2009 at 5:22 am

Not to add to the pressure or nuthin… but I, too, look forward to these Thursday poems, and I, too, hope you’ll gather them all into a book that I can then happily buy. Very happily.

Pace July 23, 2009 at 6:58 am

Beautiful, Colleen. I’m feeling a little more full of love and joy and music now, and I really needed that this morning. (:

Debbe Hirata July 23, 2009 at 7:37 am

… the wheels in my brain went ’round and ’round
all over town … will share with my poetry class this
morning … lovely

Danielle LaPorte July 23, 2009 at 10:42 am

chop wood, carry water, write BEAUTIFUL stu-u-u-ff.
xo

Maureen at IslandRoar July 23, 2009 at 12:18 pm

Beautiful. Quietly beautiful and lovely.
Thanks!

Colleen Wainwright July 24, 2009 at 9:08 am

Thank you, thank you, thank you!

The support for Poetry Thursday has been overwhelming and touching and surprising in the best way.

And okay, okay—I’ll think about a book. Even though a part of me still thinks all of you are either nuts or I’m going to get a group pantsing.

Debbe Hirata August 24, 2009 at 10:40 am

one of the things overcoming
the resistor did
was cause me to tell you this:

on sunday, my son, who is
an artist,
had an open house at his
studio along with several
other artists in the building
they all share

he had always told me
about his friend, nathan,
who he went to art school with.

nathan always wanted to be
a bus driver ever since
he was a little boy.
nathan is also a budding
filmmaker.

well, i finally met nathan in
my son’s studio

i went to my son’s computer
and found your poem on the
bu-u-u-u-us
and i read it to him

he liked it
a lot
and so did his
girlfriend who is a dancer

look how your words are
rippling out into society

keep up the great work
colleen

you know
i’m a fan

debbe

Previous post:

Next post: